Agenda

  •  Print Download and Print The 2020 National Environmental Justice Conference & Training Program Agenda 

    Enhancing Communities Through Capacity
    Building and Technical Assistance

    AGENDA

    Addressing Health Disparities, Environmental Justice and Shaping the Future of Healthcare

    DAY 1–WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22, 2020

    FIRST FULL DAY OF THE 2020 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CONFERENCE AND TRAINING PROGRAM

    3:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. SPECIAL SESSION: OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS
    The Honorable James E. Clyburn, Majority Whip, U.S. House of Representatives (Democrat, 6th District, South Carolina)

    DAY 2–THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2020

    SECOND FULL DAY OF THE 2020 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CONFERENCE AND TRAINING PROGRAM

    7:30 a.m.—4:30 p.m. General Conference Registration

    7:30 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open

    7:30 a.m.—8:15 a.m. Continental Breakfast

    Conference Facilitator
    Ms. Carolyn Sawyer
    Communications Strategist
    Tom Sawyer Company

    8:15 a.m.––9:00 a.m. OPENING REMARKS

    The Honorable Muriel Bowser
    Mayor, Washington, D.C.

    Mr. Benjamin F. Wilson, Esq.
    Chairman, Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.
    Chairman, Board of Directors, National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc.

    Dr. Melinda Downing
    Environmental Justice Program Manager
    U.S. Department of Energy

    9:00 a.m.—10:15 a.m. PANEL

    Paving the Way: Diabetes Supplies for Hurricane Relief in Puerto Rico

    Dr. Kim Lambert
    Co-Chair of Rural Communities Committee (EJIWG)

    Carol Atkinson
    Insulin for Life

    Dr. Lourdes Gonzalez
    Presidencia Colegio de Optometras de P.R.,

    Diana Wahler
    Project Coordinator
    Office of Environmental Justice
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    10:15 a.m.—11:30 a.m. PANEL

    Reducing Social Injustice among people living in rural and underserved populations exposure to Pesticides Using a Community Health Worker Model and a mobile phone application

    Ileana Maria Ponce-Gonzalez, MD, MPH
    Executive Director
    Community Health Worker Coalition for Migrants and Refugees
    Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Health Services

    Carlos Mejia, MD
    Medical Director
    Community Health Worker Coalition for Migrants and Refugees

    Michael Parchman, MD, MPH
    Senior Investigator
    Washington Kaiser Research Institute

    11:30: a.m.—12:00 Noon BREAK

    12:00 Noon—1:00 p.m. LUNCH

    INTRODUCTION OF KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
    Dr. Melinda Downing
    Environmental Justice Program Manager
    U.S. Department of Energy

    KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
    The Honorable Paul M. Dabbar
    Under Secretary for Science
    U.S. Department of Energy

    1:00 p.m.—1:15 p.m. BREAK

    1:15 p.m.—2:30 p.m. PANEL

    Educate, Motivate, Innovate Panel: Building the Next Generation of Environmental Justice Leaders (The Federal Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice’s “Educate, Motivate and Innovate (EMI) Environmental Justice Initiative”)

    Joanna Mounce Stancil
    EMI Chair
    USDA Forest Service

    The Carbon Emission Problem in Low Income and Minority Communities

    Aubrey Elise Sales
    Sophomore, Major – Political Science
    Tennessee State University

    Correlation between Field Types, Locations and Demographics and Potential Greenfield Development, using GIS to Map Brownfields in Richmond, Virginia

    Jarell Hines
    Undergraduate Student, Department of Chemistry
    Virginia State University

    In Honor of Nature: A tale of a Cattail

    Shakeena B. Reeves
    Senior, Major – Agriculture Economics
    Fort Valley State University

    2:30 p.m.—3:30 p.m. PANEL

    Community Engagement

    The Pennsylvania Abandoned Mine Land Campaign: A Model for Cooperation Among NGO’s, Government, and Industry to Boost Economic Development in Abandoned Coal-Impacted Communities

    Anne Daymut
    Watershed Coordinator
    Western Pennsylvania Coalition for Abandoned Mine Reclamation

    Caring for Community Reforestation Programs and Carbon Banks

    Denise Bruce
    Director of Environmental Programs
    Sustainable Sandhills and Fayetteville (NC) Metropolitan Planning Area (FAMPO)

    3:30 p.m.—3:45 p.m. BREAK

    3:45 p.m.—4:45 p.m. PANEL

    Conservation Education Colorful Changes

    Felipe Benitez
    Executive Director
    Corazón Latino

    Nadine Mazzola
    Executive Leadership Team & Practicum Coordinator
    Association of Nature and Forest Therapy Certified Guides and Programs (ANFT)

    Tamberly Conway
    Founder/CEO, Conservation Conexions, LLC
    ANFT Certified Forest Therapy Guide

    Tinelle Bustam, PhD
    Director, Conservation Education
    USDA Forest Service

    Sandy Marin
    Resource Assistant, Conservation Education & Office of Tribal Relations, USDA Forest Service

    Ilse Argueta
    Guide in Training
    Association of Nature and Forest Therapy

    4:45 p.m.—6:00 p.m. PANEL

    Tribal Engagement

    Federal Agency Partnership to Engage Native Youth in Historic Preservation

    Chris Koeppel
    Assistant Director, Office of Tribal Relations
    UDSA Forest Service

    Sandy Marin
    Resource Assistant, Office of Tribal Relations & Conservation Education
    USDA Forest Service

    Valerie Hauser
    Director, Office of Native American Affairs
    Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

    Tribal Pesticide Enforcement Comes Close to Achieving EPA Goals, but “Circuit Rider” Inspector Guidance Needed

    Denton Stafford
    Program Analyst, Office of Inspector General
    Office of Audit & Evaluations – Toxics, Chemical Management and Pollution Prevention Directorate
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Ganesa Curley
    Program Analyst, Office of Inspector General
    Office of Audit & Evaluations – Toxics, Chemical Management and Pollution Prevention Directorate
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    6:30 p.m. OPENING RECEPTION
    (Pool Deck)

    DAY 2–THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2020
    TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE WORKSHOPS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS

    NoMa Room

    1:30 a.m.—2:45 p.m.

    EPA Tools: A Vital Resource to Address Environmental Justice Concerns

    Danielle Ridley
    Environmental Justice Coordinator, Office of Research and Development
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Tai Lung
    EJSCREEN Lead, Office of Environmental Justice
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Annie Neale
    EnviroAtlas Project Lead, Office of Research and Development
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    McPherson Room

    1:30 p.m.—2:45 p.m.

    Democratizing Geospatial Technology for Environmental Justice Communities

    Dr. David A. Padgett
    Associate Professor of Geography
    Director of the Geographic Information Sciences Laboratory
    Tennessee State University

    Ms. Olivia Harbison
    Graduate Research Assistant, College of Agriculture
    Tennessee State University

    McPherson Room

    4:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.

    How to Make Data Driven Decisions Using U.S. Department of Energy’s Tools

    Krystal Laymon
    Policy Advisor
    U.S. Department of Energy

    Ookie Ma
    Physical Scientist
    U.S. Department of Energy

    Shelby DuPont
    Fellow, U.S. Department of Energy

    Potomac Room

    10:15 a.m.—11:45 a.m.

    Learners to Leaders: Environmental Justice Literacy Curriculum for Youth and Adults

    Maria Brodine
    Water Program Specialist
    Groundwork USA

    Potomac Room

    1:30 p.m.—2:45 p.m.

    Ensuring environmentally friendly neighborhood through effective soil testing and precise soil fertilization

    Oluwole Ariyo, Ph.D.
    Associate Professor and Principal Investigator, Environmental Justice Institute (EJI)
    Allen University

    Trevaris Brown
    Esther Oluwadiya
    Kierra Wellington and
    T’Lexus Gantts

    EJI Student Interns at Allen University

    Potomac Room

    3:00 p.m.—5:30 p.m.

    Strengthening Community Leaders from Within
    (Session 1)

    Garry Harris
    Managing Director
    Center for Sustainable Communities

    Ann Heard
    Executive in Residence Atlanta Metropolitan State College
    Former U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 4 Administrator

    Sheryl Good
    Senior Scientist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

    Daphne Wilson
    Senior Scientist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

    NoMa Room

    9:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.

    New Economic Models to Support Engineering and Science for Environmental, Climate, and Energy Justice

    Dr. Darshan Karwat
    Assistant Professor, School for the Future of Innovation in Society
    and The Polytechnic School
    Arizona State University

    Dr. Elena Krieger
    Director of Research
    PSE Healthy Energy

    Dr. Jean Boucher
    Postdoctoral Fellow, School for the Future of Innovation in Society
    Arizona State University

    NoMa Room

    1:30 p.m.—3:00 p.m.

    Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 Training

    NoMa Room

    3:15 p.m.—5:45 p.m.

    Community Engagement Workshops

    Operationalizing Community Engagement

    Tania Tam Park
    Equity & Community Engagement Manager
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    Julio Sánchez:
    Equity & Community Engagement Associate
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    Joanna Gangi
    Communications – Equity & Community Engagement
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    The Data vs. the Lived Experience in an Environmental Justice Community

    Tania Tam Park
    Equity & Community Engagement Manager
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    Julio Sánchez:
    Equity & Community Engagement Associate
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    Joanna Gangi
    Communications – Equity & Community Engagement
    Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

    DAY 3–FRIDAY, APRIL 24, 2020

    THIRD FULL DAY OF THE 2020 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CONFERENCE AND TRAINING PROGRAM

    7:30 a.m.—4:30 p.m. General Conference Registration

    7:30 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open

    7:30 a.m.—8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast

    Conference Facilitator
    Ms. Carolyn Sawyer
    Communications Strategist
    Tom Sawyer Company

    8:00 a.m.—9:00 a.m. PANEL

    FEMA: Empowering Local Officials to Talk Flood Risk

    Amira Barger
    Senior Vice President, Public Affairs and Public Relations
    Resilience Action Partners

    Kate Skaggs
    Project Manager & Mitigation Champion
    Resilience Action Partners

    Peter Herrick Jr.
    Communications Lead, Data & Communications Branch
    Federal Emergency Management Agency

    9:00 a.m.—10:30 a.m. PANEL

    Federal Government Capacity Building, Training and Technical Assistance for Vulnerable Communities in Natural Disaster Preparedness, Response, and/or Recovery

    Joseph “Chip” Hughes, Jr.
    Director, Worker Training Program, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences; and Chair, EJ IWG EJ and Natural Disasters Subcommittee, Research Triangle Park, NC

    Marsha Minter
    Associate Director, Office of Environmental Justice
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.

    Matt Campbell
    National Coordinator for the Community Planning and Capacity Building Recovery Support Function
    Federal Emergency Management Agency, Washington, D.C.

    Dr. Cheryl Levine
    Senior Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D.C.

    Sharon Beard
    Industrial Hygienist, Worker Training Program, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
    Research Triangle Park, NC

    10:30 a.m.—10: 45 a.m. BREAK

    10:45 a.m.—11:45 a.m. PANEL

    Environmental Justice and Health Disparities

    Dr. David Rivers
    Professor, Medical University of South Carolina and Director, Public Information and Community Outreach (PICO)
    Charleston, SC

    Milton Bluehouse, Jr.
    Deputy Chief of Staff
    Office of the President and Vice President of the Navajo Nation

    Julius M. Redd
    Principal
    Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.

    11:45 a.m.—12:15 p.m. BREAK

    12:15 p.m.—1:30 p.m. LUNCH

    INTRODUCTION OF KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
    Mr. Benjamin F. Wilson, Esq.
    Chairman,
    Chairman, Board of Directors, National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc.

    KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
    Mr. Carlos M. Brown, Esquire
    Senior Vice President & General Counsel
    Dominion Energy Services
    Glen Allen, VA

    Environmental Justice Awards Presentation

    Dr. Melinda Downing
    Environmental Justice Program Manager
    U.S. Department of Energy

    1:30 p.m.—1:45 p.m. BREAK

    1:45 p.m.—3:00 p.m. PANEL

    Leadership Development

    From Interest to Involvement, Engagement to Participation – Practical Methods and Approaches to Increase Outreach and Understanding

    Lesley Cusick
    Community and Stakeholder Engagement
    Regulatory Process Improvement and Innovation, Beneficial Reuse
    RSI EnTech, LLC

    Front Line Community Leadership Development Initiative

    Garry Harris
    Managing Director
    Center for Sustainable Communities

    Juliet Hall
    Leadership Development Consultant
    Juliet Hall INC

    3:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. PANEL

    Water and Air Quality

    Water quality across the Unites States and possible socioeconomic-driven disparities in obtaining potable water

    Kaleh Karim
    PhD Candidate, Department of Chemistry
    Tennessee State University

    Drinking Water Fundamentals and Culturally Competent Engagement

    Felipe Benitez
    Executive Director, Corazón Latino

    Sheyda Esnaashari
    Drinking Water Program Manager, River Network

    Addressing Inequities Using Air Quality Sensors-The Love My Air Denver Program

    Aubrey Burgess, M.S.
    Love My Air Program Coordinator
    City and County of Denver, CO

    Louisville Metro Air Pollution Control District-A Regulatory Agency and Environmental Justice

    Arnita Gadson
    Executive Director, West Jefferson County Community Task Force (WJCCTF)
    NAACP Kentucky State Environmental Climate Justice Chair

    Michelle King
    Director of Program Planning
    Louisville Metro Air Pollution Control District

    Torend L. Collins
    Environmental Coordinator
    Louisville Metro Air Pollution Control District

    5:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m. CLOSING REMARKS

    Dr. Melinda Downing
    Environmental Justice Program Manager
    U.S. Department of Energy
    Timothy Fields, Jr.
    Senior Vice President, MDB, Inc.
    Vice-Chairman, Board of Directors
    National Environmental Justice
    Conference, Inc.

    DAY 3–FRIDAY, APRIL 24, 2020

    TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE WORKSHOPS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS

    NoMa Room

    8:30 a.m. — 11:30 a.m.

    Ms. Deborah N. Blacknall, CRA, Grants Administrator and Assistant Officer, Office
    of Sponsored Programs, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, SC

    Ms. Gwendolyn F. Mitchell Ulmer, CRA, Grant Administrator, Office of Sponsored
    Programs, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, SC

    Potomac Room

    8:30a.m.—11:30 a.m.

    Workshop on Environmental Justice and NEPA Methods

    Suzi Ruhl
    Co-chair, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ
    Senior Counsel
    Office of Environmental Justice
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Denise Freeman
    Co-chair, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ
    Communications Liaison
    Environmental Justice Program, Office of Legacy Management
    U.S. Department of Energy

    Stanley Buzzelle
    Co-chair, Goods Movement Committee of the IWG on EJ
    Attorney Advisor
    Office of Environmental Justice
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Michon Washington
    Member, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ
    Environmental Protection Specialist
    Office of Environment and Energy
    Policy and Operations
    Federal Aviation Administration

    Dennis Randolph
    Member, National Environmental Justice Advisory Council
    Public Works Director
    City of Grandview, Missouri

    Potomac Room

    2:30 p.m.—5:00 p.m.

    Strengthening Community Leaders from Within
    (Session 2)

    Garry Harris
    Managing Director
    Center for Sustainable Communities

    Ann Heard
    Executive in Residence Atlanta Metropolitan State College
    Former U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 4 Administrator

    Sheryl Good
    Senior Scientist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

    Daphne Wilson
    Senior Scientist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

    NOTICE:

    The National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc., prohibits discrimination in all its programs and activities on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation and gender identity. Persons who need special accommodations to fully participate in the conference, workshops, or training programs, and persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication of program information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.) should contact the Conference Coordinator at 202-827-2224.

    Because of chemical sensitivity of many people, we are requesting that attendees wear unscented toiletry items. Images from this conference may be captured, published and distributed.

    Images of NEJC participants may be captured by conference photographers and published or distributed.

 

Leave a Reply

 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha loading...