Agenda

  •  Print Click Here to Download and Print The 2017 National Environmental Justice Conference & Training Program Agenda

    • March 8, 2017
      • 7:30 am - 4:00 pmRegistration

        Exhibit Hall Open

        Washington Marriott at Metro Center
        Grand Ballroom Salons A-D
        775 12th Street, N.W.
        Washington, DC 20005

      • 8:00 am - 8:30 amWelcome/Opening Remarks

        Mistress of Ceremonies: Ms. Carolyn Sawyer, Communications Strategist, Tom Sawyer Company
        Benjamin F. Wilson, Esq., Chairman, Beveridge & Diamond, P.C., Chairman, Board of Directors, National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc.
        Melinda Downing, Environmental Justice Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

      • 8:30 am - 8:50 amPresentations: Paying It Forward: From Classroom to Community ServiceCydney Tiye Noelle Christian, Undergraduate, Hampton University
      • 8:50 am - 9:50 amPanel: Mentorship for Environmental Scholars (MES): Six Paths One Destination

        Clarence T. Brown, Program Manager, Pre-College University, Bristow, VA
        Aayana Ingram, Alabama A&M University – Political Science
        Dominique Jenkins , Morris College - Mathematics
        Jabril McKevie, SC State University – Mechanical Engineering
        Belinda Owusu, Spelman College – Biology
        Kiara Thorpe, Spelman College – English
        Alton Turner, Elizabeth City State University – Mathematics and Engineering Technology

      • 9:50 am - 10:00 amBreak
      • 10:00 am - 11:00 amPanel: Resiliency: People, Planet, and CommunityTravers McNeice, Program Director, California Youth Energy Services, Rising Sun Energy Center, Berkeley, CA
      • 11:00 am - 12:15 pmPanel: Connecting Faith, Health and the Outdoors: Conetoe Family Life Center’s journey to improve their community’s health, social, and economic well-being through nature

        Reverend Richard Joyner, Founder, Conetoe Family Life Center
        Dr. Garrie Moore, Executive Director, Conetoe Family Life Center
        Victoria Revelle, Program Director, Conetoe Family Life Center
        Torey Powell, Partnership and Outreach Specialist, USDA Center for Faith-based and Neighborhood Partnerships

        Student Participants:
        Laniyah Williams
        Su'Qasia White
        Takhiya Whitehead
        Tationa Hyman

      • 12:15 pm - 12:30 pmBreak
      • 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLunch

        Luncheon Speaker: “Where do we go from here?: A New Movement for Justice”

        Bakari Sellers, Strom Law Firm, L.L.C.

      • 1:30 pm - 1:45 pmBreak
      • 1:45 pm - 3:15 pmPresentation: Green Ambassador - Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Journey and Evolution to XQ Super School and Award Winning Effort

        Nalleli Hidalgo, Urban Connection, Texas A&M Forest Service, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Founder
        Fredalina Pieri, Career and Technical Education Department Chair, STEAM Magnet Coordinator
        Juan Elizondo, Partnerships Lead and Green Ambassador Coordinator, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        David Salazar, Educator and Personalize Learning, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Luis Cruz, Zumba Instructor, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Founder, Americas for Conservation + Arts
        Jesse Torres, Outreach and Wildlife Education, Senior High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Cinthia Cantu, Zumba Instructor, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Founder, Senior High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Jainny Leos, Zumba Instructor, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Founder, Senior High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Kala Price, Outreach and Wildlife Education, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps, Sophomore High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Angela Gomez, Outreach and Health and Wellness Initiative, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps, Sophomore High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Marco Gonzalez, Outreach and Health and Wellness Initiative, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps, Junior High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Jazmin Cruz, Outreach and Health and Wellness Initiative, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps, Sophomore High School Student, The Green Institute at Furr High School
        Susie Wirth, Outreach Director, Arbor Day Foundation - Nature Explore - Dimensions Educational Research Foundation
        John R. Warner CF, CA, Urban District Forester, Texas A&M Forest Service, Society of American Foresters - Certified Forester, International Society of Arboriculture - Certified Arborist
        Michael Hill, Landscape Architect, DC Youth Program Coordinator - National Partnership Office, USDA Forest Service
        Tamberly Conway, Ph.D., Partnerships, Diversity and Inclusion Specialist, Conservation Education Program - USDA Forest Service
        Michiko J. Martin, Director, Conservation Education, USDA Forest Service

      • 3:15 pm - 4:05 pmPresentation: Building Capacity of Youth: The Junior Ranger Program, Paso del Istmo Biological Corridor, San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua

        Sarah Otterstrom, Ph.D., Founder and Executive Director Paso Pacifico; Ashoka Fellow
        Jerry Bauer, Team Leader International Cooperation, US Forest Service

      • 4:05 pm - 4:15 pmBreak
      • 4:15 pm - 5:30 pmPresentation: Medical Center's Unique Outdoor Classroom Links Nearby-Nature with Better Health

        Susie Wirth, Outreach Director, Arbor Day Foundation/Dimensions Educational Research Foundation - Nature Explore Program
        Daniel Porter, M.D., Medical Director, Lone Star Family Medical Center, Conroe Family Medicine Residency Program
        Marilyn Kasmiersky, Director of Professional and Government Relations, Lone Star Family Health Center
        Sara Espinoza, Managing Director, Research and Best Practices, National Environmental Education Foundation
        John R. Warner, CF, CA, Urban District Forester, Texas A&M Forest Service
        Nalleli Hidalgo, Urban Connection, Texas A&M Forest Service, Woodsy Owl Conservation Corps Founder
        Tamberly Conway, Ph.D., Partnerships, Diversity and Inclusion Specialist Conservation Education - USDA Forest Service

      • 5:30 pm - 5:45 pmBreak
      • 5:45 pm - 7:30 pmIntroduction and Screening of the Documentary: “City of Trees” (A film about one community's fight for equal access to good jobs and safe parks in our nation's capital.)Lance Kramer, Producer of City of Trees, Meridian Hill Pictures
    • March 9, 2017
      • 8:00 am - 4:00 pmExhibit Hall Open

        Washington Marriott at Metro Center
        Grand Ballroom Salons A-D
        775 12th Street, N.W.
        Washington, DC 20005

        Mistress of Ceremonies: Ms. Carolyn Sawyer, Communications Strategist, Tom Sawyer Company

      • 8:00 am - 8:45 amPresentation: Mountain View South Valley Neighborhood & The Creation of Valle de Oro Refuge Partnership: Win-Win Situation Kim Lambert, Environmental Justice Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
      • 8:45 am - 9:30 amKeynote Speaker

        The Honorable James E. Clyburn
        Assistant Democratic Leader
        (Democrat, 6th District, South Carolina)

        Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Melinda Downing, Environmental Justice Program Manager

      • 9:30 am - 9:45 amBreak
      • 9:45 am - 10:30 amPresentations on Tribal Communities

        Tribal Communities: Preparing for Changing Environments

        Carolyn Olson, Ph.D., USDA Office of the Chief Economist Climate Change Program
        Chris Wamsley, Impact Decision Support Program Manager and Tribal Liaison, National Weather Service
        Tony Merriman, Warning Coordination Meteorologist, National Weather Service
        Patricia Cochran, Executive Director, Alaska Native Science Commission
        Ann Marie Chischilly, J.D., Executive Director, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals, Northern Arizona University
        Suzanne Baker, USDA NRCS Project Liaison to USDA Northeast Climate Hub

      • 10:30 am - 10:45 amIncreasing food sovereignty in Alaska through Tribal Conservation Districts

        Maryann Fidel, Environmental Scientist, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
        Sarah James, Elder Advisor, Arctic Village, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council

      • 10:45 am - 11:00 am2016 USDA Forest Service Research and Development Tribal Engagement Roadmap Highlights ReportTania Ellersick, Senior Policy Analyst, Forest Management, National Forest System, USDA Forest Service
      • 11:00 am - 11:15 amFacilitating Shifts in Attitudes About Protecting Native American Sacred Places Chris Koeppel, Assistant Director, USDA Forest Service Office of Tribal Relations
      • 11:15 am - 12:15 pmPresentation: Environmental Justice, the Federal Family, and Indigenous Communities, Federal Perspectives

        Gina Allery, Deputy Director, Office of Tribal Justice, U.S. Department of Justice
        Fred Clark, Director of the Office of Tribal Relations, USDA Forest Service
        Danny Gogal, Tribal and Indigenous Peoples Program Manager, EPA, Office of Environmental Justice

      • 12:15 pm - 12:30 pmBreak
      • 12:30 pm - 1:15 pmLunch

        Luncheon Speaker: “Listening to the Community”

        Milton Bluehouse, Jr., Tribal Consultation Resources, LLC

      • 1:15 pm - 1:30 pmBreakPanel Discussions: Success Stories
      • 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmThe New Green Economy: Green Infrastructure Maintenance Training + Workforce Development

        Sarah Hurt Evans, PLA, ASLA, Landscape Architect + Marketer, Williams Creek
        John Hazlett, LEED AP O+M, Team Leader – Integrated Planning, Williams Creek

      • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSocial Equity and Green Justice in CA: Replicable Stories of Success and Forging a Path ForwardRobert García, Founding Director and Counsel, The City Project
      • 2:30 pm - 3:00 pmIngredients for Success: The Shenango Channel

        Leah Andrascik, Allegheny County Clean Air Now (ACCAN)
        Thaddeus Popovich, Allegheny County Clean Air Now (ACCAN)
        Jessica Pachuta, CREATE Lab, Carnegie Mellon University
        Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University

      • 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmReClaim McKeesport: Environmental Justice Through Capacity Building. A Success Story

        Evaine K. Sing, RLA, LEED AP, Executive Director, GTECH Strategies
        Kate Hancock, GTECH Project Associate/Intern, University of Pittsburgh School of Social Work

      • 3:30 pm - 3:50 pmChester Environmental Partnership Enhancing Community Involvement

        Reverend Dr. Horace Strand, Chester Environmental Partnership
        John Waffenschmidt, Chester Environmental Partnership, V.P., Environmental Science & Community Affairs, Covanta
        Alice Wright, Director, Chester Environmental Partnership

      • 3:50 pm - 4:00 pmBreak
      • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmWorking with the Private Sector: Obtaining Project Financing: Learn the basics of project finance and what equity investors look forEmily Landsburg, Director, Ultra Capital
      • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmWorking with the Private Sector: Leveraging Corporate Conservation for Community Benefit Margaret O'Gorman, President, Wildlife Habitat Council
      • 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmPresentation: Looking beyond Ecological Functions to the Value of Ecosystem Services: Incorporating ecosystem services into infrastructure and policy decisions in the Greater Houston RegionDeborah January-Bevers, President & CEO, Houston Wilderness
      • 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmPresentation: Integrating Pollution Data into Planning Processes for Environmental Justice Communities in New JerseyJennifer Whytlaw, Rutgers University
      • 5:30 pm - 6:00 pmBreak
      • 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmIntroduction and Screening of the Documentary “Le jardin d’Ewald (A film about the attempt of Senegalese people to live a daily life and to outwit one of the greatest threats for that region, which is drought due to climate change.)

        Alexandra Pille, Director, Writer, Producer, Berlin, Germany
        Anton Hufnagl, Environmental and Urban Affairs Officer, German Embassy, Washington, D.C.

      • 7:30 pm - 8:30 pmNetworking Reception
    • March 10, 2017
      • 8:00 am - 4:00 pmExhibit Hall Open

        Washington Marriott at Metro Center
        Grand Ballroom Salons A-D
        775 12th Street, N.W.
        Washington, DC 20005

        Mistress of Ceremonies: Ms. Carolyn Sawyer, Communications Strategist, Tom Sawyer Company

      • 8:30 am - 10:00 amPresentations: Building and Sustaining Healthy Communities

        Opening Remarks/Moderator
        Dr. David Rivers, Associate Professor, Medical University of South Carolina and Director, Public Information and Community Outreach (PICO)

        The Economic, Political, and Social Ramifications of the Flint Water Crisis
        Raven Hayes, University of Delaware

        Environmental Justice in Flint, MI: Comparing Lead Concentrations in Domestic Water Supplies among Household Income Levels and Race Demographics in Connection with Aid Formation and Allocation
        Maria Rockett, Northern Michigan University
        Michael Williams, Northern Michigan University

        Air Modeling and Citizen Science for Environmental Justice Communities
        Christopher D. Ahlers, Staff Attorney, Clean Air Council

        Integrating Climate Adaptation Policy with Social and Environmental Justice Goals
        Melissa Deas, Institute Associate, Georgetown Climate Center

      • 10:00 am - 10:30 amPresentation: Addressing the Barriers to Disaster Recovery for At-Risk Populations

        Savin Ven Johnson, Analyst, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
        Marcy Van, Analyst, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)

      • 10:30 am - 11:00 amPresentation: An Introduction to USDA Rural Development ProgramsGary A Bojes, Ph.D., USDA Rural Development – Rural Utilities Service
      • 11:00 am - 12:00 pmPanel: Advancing Communities Through the Environmental Justice Academy

        Sheryl Good, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4
        William Robinson, MA Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Allen University
        Ernest Omar Muhammad, Low Country Alliance for Model Communities
        Ernest Mooring, Jr., Town of Navassa NC
        Siobhan Whitlock, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

      • 12:00 pm - 12:15 pmBreak
      • 12:15 pm - 1:00 pmNetworking Lunch

        Presentation of Awards
        Melinda Downing, Environmental Justice Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

      • 1:15 pm - 1:30 pmBreak
      • 1:30 pm - 2:15 pmPresentation: Building Capacity within marginalized communities towards Energy Sovereignty

        Marnese Jackson, NAACP Environmental and Climate Justice Program, Field Organizing Team, NAACP Region I, III, IV, V and VI
        Ryan Kelley, NAACP Environmental and Climate Justice Program, Field Organizing Team, NAACP Region I, III, IV, V and VI
        Lorah Steichen, NAACP Environmental and Climate Justice Program, Field Organizing Team, NAACP Region I, III, IV, V and VI

      • 2:15 pm - 3:30 pmPresentation: Community Solar for Low and Moderate Income Mobile Home Communities

        Elizabeth Doherty, Vermont Law School, Institute for Energy and the Environment, J.D./Master of Energy Regulation and Law Candidate ‘18
        Sherri White-Williamson, Vermont Law School, Institute for Energy and the Environment, J.D./Master of Energy Regulation and Law Candidate ‘18

      • 2:15 pm - 3:30 pmPresentation: Towards a Targeted, Community-Based Approach to Energy Efficiency Project Uptake in Low-Income CommunitiesKely Markley, Urban Energy Justice Research Assistant, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPanel: Expanding solar’s reach: Strategies for enhancing the direct benefits of solar energy for low and moderate-income households and communities

        Derrick Jackson, Journalist, Author, and Fellow, Union of Concerned Scientists
        Maria Laverdiere Legislative Assistant, Rep. Keith Ellison (MN), U.S. House of Representatives
        Nicole Steele, Executive Director, GRID Alternatives Mid-Atlantic
        Karla Loeb, Director of Policy and Government Affairs, PosiGen
        Telana Felder, Resident Manager, Southern Homes and Gardens, Washington, D.C.

      • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmPresentation: Connecting Communities and Discovering Hidden Gems: Maximizing Resident Engagement in the Creation of an Urban Trail System

        Sarah Koenig, Project Manager: Land Use and Environment, GTECH Strategies
        James Snow, Project Manager, GTECH Strategies

      • 4:30 pm - 4:45 pmClosing Remarks

        Timothy Fields, Jr., Senior Vice President, MDB, Inc., Vice-Chairman, Board of Directors, National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc.
        Melinda Downing, Environmental Justice Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

     

    Training Programs

    • March 8, 2017
      • 11:00 am - 12:15 pmTraining Program: Effects of Improper Disposal of Agricultural Waste on the Environment

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Nneora Ezeanya
        Megan Barnes
        Chukwuemelie Onwubuya
        Ja’Pa Lockhart, Allen University
        Oluwole Ariyo, Ph.D., Allen University

      • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Training Program: Nature SmartLocation Grand Ballroom Salon E
      • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraining Program: The Universal Language of Nature

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Brian Hollingsworth, STEAM Specialist, Green Team Leader, Science Lead Teacher, Centre Ridge Elementary School, FCPS
        Elaine Camarillo Chalmers, EEO, Diversity and Outreach Program, Manager, Civil Rights, Office of Chief, US Forest Service
        Elaine Tholen Program Manager, Environmental Stewardship, Get2Green, FCPS
        Beatrix Preusse, Educational Specialist World Languages, Instructional Services, FCPS
        Kelly Baugh, ESOL Teacher, Centreville Elementary School, FCPS

    • March 9, 2017
      • 10:00 am - 11:30 amTraining Program: Building Environmental Justice and Cumulative Impacts into Local Decision Making

        Location: London Room I

        Ana Isabel Baptista, PhD, The New School University, Milano School of International Affairs, Management and Urban Policy
        Nicky Sheats, Esq. Ph.D., Thomas Edison State College/ NJ EJ Alliance
        Molly Greenberg, MSW, Ironbound Community Corporation
        Cynthia Mellon, MA, Co-Chair, City of Newark Environmental Commission

      • 10:00 am - 12:00 pmTraining Program: Teaching the Social Determinants of Occupational Health Equity: NIEHS Educational Resources to Promote Work Environment Justice and Sustainable Jobs

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Mrs. Sharon D. Beard, MS, NIEHS Worker Training Program
        Dr. Linda Delp, University of California, Los Angles, (UCLA), Dir. Labor Occupational Safety and Health Program, Adjunct Assoc. Professor, Community Health Sciences
        Sherry Baron, MD, MPH, Queens College, Flushing, NY
        Deborah Weinstock, MS, National Clearinghouse for Worker Safety and Health Training

      • 10:00 am - 12:15 pmTraining Program: NEPA & EJ: Leveraging Federal Resources to Advance Community Environmental, Economic and Health Vitality. A Focus on Promising Practices for EJ Methodologies in NEPA Reviews

        Location: London Room II

        Presenters:
        Denise Freeman, Co-chair, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ, Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of NEPA Policy and Compliance, Office of General Counsel, U.S. Department of Energy
        Cynthia Huber, Co-Chair, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ, Senior Counsel, Natural Resources Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division, U.S. Dept. of Justice
        Iris Maska, Economist, Fish & Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of Interior
        Suzi Ruhl, JD, MPH, Past Co-chair, NEPA Committee of the IWG on EJ, Senior Attorney Advisor, Office of Environmental Justice, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
        Antoinette Quagliata, Environmental Protection Specialist, Federal Transit Administration

        Case Study Facilitators:
        Juliet Bochicchio, Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of NEPA Policy and Compliance, Office of General Counsel, U.S. Department of Energy
        Arthur Totten, Office of Federal Activities, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
        Hilary Zarin, Ph.D., Socioeconomics Program Decision Support, Planning & NEPA, Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Department of Interior

      • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmTraining Program: Breaking Barriers and Building Bridges: Using EJ SCREEN and C-FERST for Science

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Laura Stewart, ORISE Research Participant, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
        Chelsea Berg, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

      • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmTraining Program: Ensuring Equity in Planning and Capital Improvement: A Case Study from Minneapolis Parks

        Location: London Room I

        Adam Regn Arvidson, PLA, FASLA, Director of Strategic Planning, MPRB
        Linden Weiswerda, Management Analyst, MPRB

      • 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmTraining Program: Collaborative Conservation through Engagement of Communities and Partnerships

        Location: London Room II

        Kasey L. Taylor, State Conservationist, Delaware Natural Resources, U. S. Department of Agriculture/Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)
        Kellee Melton, Assistant State Conservationist for Programs, NRCS South Carolina
        Norman and Gwen Pierce, Owners, Union Ridge Farms, Delaware
        Jerome Brown, State Resource Conservationist, NRCS South Carolina
        Kevin Farmer, Watershed Programs Team Leader, Conservation Engineering Division, NRCS Washington, DC
        Robert Chambers, Forester, NRCS South Carolina

      • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraining Program: Communities for Clean Streams: Growing a Partnership to Address Environmental Issues

        Location: London Room I

        Monica Billger, Virginia Conservation Advocate, Audubon Naturalist Society
        Leah Tenorio, Director of Hispanic Ministry, Good Shepherd Catholic Church
        Lily Whitesell, Watershed Specialist, Northern Virginia Soil and Water Conservation District
        Carla Claure
        Carmina Díaz

      • 3:00 pm - 5:30 pmTraining Program: Understanding Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Federal Coordination and Compliance Section, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division
        Office of Civil Rights, USDA Rural Development

      • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTraining Program: Justice for Children: Improving Environmental Health at School

        Location: London Room II

        Claire L. Barnett, MBA Executive Director, Healthy Schools Network, Inc., Albany, NY
        Monique Harden, Esq., Assistant Director of Law & Policy, Deep South Center for Environmental Justice, Inc., New Orleans, LA

    • March 10, 2017
      • 9:30 am - 12:00 pmTraining Program: Educate, Motivate, Innovate Workshop: Building the Next Generation of Climate Justice Leaders

        Location: London Rooms I and II

        Rebeka Isaac, University of Texas at El Paso
        Carol E. Ramos Gerena, University of Puerto Rico
        Latia Jackson, Virginia State University
        Kevin Olp, Director of Communications, Office of Environmental Justice, EPA

      • 10:00 am - 12:00 pmTraining Program: Limited English Proficiency Considerations in Sustainability Planning: Implications at the Local and Federal Levels

        Location: Capital Hill Room 3rd Floor

        Ricardo Martinez, Outreach Specialist, USDA Forest Service
        Lemir Teron, Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Studies, SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry

      • 10:00 am - 12:00 pmTraining Program: Toxic Trespass Training Program: Addressing health concerns from Oil-Chemical exposures

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Emily L. Harris, MPH, Toxic Training, Program Co- Director, University of Central Arkansas, Interdisciplinary Leadership Studies PhD Student and Graduate Assistant Field Researcher
        Martial Broussard, Captain USAF, Ret. (2006), Louisiana Toxic Trespass Team Trainer
        Glynn Barber, Inventor, Environmental Controlled Sustainable Integrated Agricultural (ECSIA)
        Dr. Dameon V. Alexander, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Department of Academic Technology, Professorial Lecturer, Department of Sociology, The George Washington University

      • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmTraining Program: Developing a New Federal Strategy to Reduce Childhood Lead Exposures

        Location: Capital Hill Room 3rd Floor

        Ruth Etzel, Director, Office of Children’s Health Protection, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
        Sandra Howard, Senior Environmental Health Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
        Shannon Steinbauer, Director, Lead and Healthy Homes Programs Division, Office of Lead Hazard Control and Healthy Homes, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
        Carol Kemker, Deputy Division Director, Air, Pesticides and Toxics Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4
        Alan Shannon, Director, Public Affairs, Food and Nutrition Service, Midwest Region, U.S. Department of Agriculture

      • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmTraining Program: Web-based Instructional System for Environmental Review (WISER)

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        James Potter, AICP, PP, U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

      • 1:30 pm - 4:00 pmTraining Program: Grant Writing and Technical Assistance

        Location: London Rooms I and II

        Ms. Deborah N. Blacknall, Grants Administrator and Assistant Officer, Office of Sponsored Programs, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, SC
        Ms. Gwendolyn F. Mitchell Ulmer, Grant Administrator, Office of Sponsored Programs, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, SC

      • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraining Program: National Library of Medicine Resources: Case Studies in Environmental Health

        Location: Capital Hill Room 3rd Floor

        Shannon M. Jordan, MPH, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine

      • 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTraining Program: Climate Justice, Environmental Justice, & Intersectionality: A STEM Workshop on Constructing Career Pathways from Secondary to Higher Education

        Location: Grand Ballroom Salon E

        Dr. Cliff Cockerham, National Campaign Director, Climate Emergency Coalition, Adjunct Science Faculty, Merritt College
        Dr. Jim Newell, Climate Emergency Coalition

    NOTICE:

    The National Environmental Justice Conference, Inc., prohibits discrimination in all its programs and activities on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation and gender identity. Persons who need special accommodations to fully participate in the conference, workshops, or training programs, and persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication of program information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.) should contact the Conference Coordinator at 202-827-2224.

    Because of chemical sensitivity of many people, we are requesting that attendees wear unscented toiletry items. Images from this conference may be captured, published and distributed.

    Images of NEJC participants may be captured by conference photographers and published or distributed.

     

 

Leave a Reply

 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


5 + 1 =